Season · 1980-81

The 1980-81 Chicago Bulls

1,716Team Fame
45-37Record
+2.34SRS
2-4Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1980-81 Chicago Bulls went 45-37. Led by Artis Gilmore, Dave Greenwood and Reggie Theus, they posted a +2.34 SRS and went 2-4 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Artis Gilmore leads at 32%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsReggie Theus18.9
ReboundsArtis Gilmore10.1
AssistsReggie Theus5.2
StealsReggie Theus1.5
BlocksArtis Gilmore2.4
True ShootingArtis Gilmore69.9
3-PointersReggie Theus18
Def. Win SharesArtis Gilmore3.9

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Artis Gilmore8217.910.12.10.62.469.903.959
Dave Greenwood8214.48.82.70.91.552.803.428
Reggie Theus8218.93.55.21.50.257.8182.127
Larry Kenon7714.15.21.61.00.251.601.816
Ricky Sobers7113.52.04.01.40.254.6171.615
Bob Wilkerson8010.03.53.41.30.350.712.013
Dwight Jones817.65.01.20.50.453.201.79
Coby Dietrick824.53.21.40.60.650.321.58
Scott May637.02.51.00.60.154.900.85
Sam Worthen★643.71.81.80.90.153.801.04
James Wilkes484.12.00.60.50.349.100.62
Ronnie Lester83.80.80.90.30.052.000.01
Ollie Mack31.00.30.30.30.021.800.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

2-4 overall

First Round

2-0

def. New York Knicks(50-32)

Conf Semis

0-4

lost to Boston Celtics(62-20)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Chicago Bulls fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

8,8754,438PEAK · 8,875 · 1995-96
1966-671995-962025-26

6 championship seasons marked above the arc.