Season · 1983-84

The 1983-84 Portland Trail Blazers

1,716Team Fame
48-34Record
+3.13SRS
2-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1983-84 Portland Trail Blazers went 48-34. Led by Mychal Thompson, Jim Paxson (1980-1990) and Kenny Carr, they posted a +3.13 SRS and went 2-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mychal Thompson leads at 19%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsJim Paxson (1980-1990)21.3
ReboundsMychal Thompson8.7
AssistsDarnell Valentine5.8
StealsFat Lever1.7
BlocksMychal Thompson1.4
True ShootingCalvin Natt63.3
3-PointersJim Paxson (1980-1990)17
Def. Win SharesMychal Thompson3.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mychal Thompson7915.78.73.91.11.456.103.339
Jim Paxson8121.32.13.11.50.157.3171.935
Kenny Carr★8215.67.81.90.80.459.202.632
Calvin Natt7916.26.02.30.90.363.322.129
Fat Lever819.72.74.61.70.449.532.221
Darnell Valentine6810.21.95.81.60.152.001.618
Wayne Cooper819.85.90.90.31.351.902.010
Audie Norris794.53.31.00.40.456.501.28
Clyde Drexler827.72.91.91.30.449.611.98
Eddie Jordan132.51.03.01.60.036.300.35
Jeff Lamp645.01.00.80.30.154.720.52
Pete Verhoeven432.71.40.50.50.352.700.51
Tom Piotrowski★181.70.90.30.10.252.400.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

2-3 overall

First Round

2-3

lost to Phoenix Suns(41-41)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Portland Trail Blazers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6272,313PEAK · 4,627 · 1976-77
1970-711976-772025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.