Season · 1982-83

The 1982-83 Portland Trail Blazers

1,795Team Fame
46-36Record
+1.88SRS
3-4Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1982-83 Portland Trail Blazers went 46-36. Led by Calvin Natt, Mychal Thompson and Jim Paxson (1980-1990), they posted a +1.88 SRS and went 3-4 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Calvin Natt leads at 20%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsJim Paxson (1980-1990)21.7
ReboundsMychal Thompson9.4
AssistsDarnell Valentine6.2
StealsDarnell Valentine2.1
BlocksWayne Cooper1.7
True ShootingCalvin Natt59.3
3-PointersDon Buse9
Def. Win SharesMychal Thompson3.9

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Calvin Natt8020.47.52.10.80.459.332.745
Mychal Thompson8015.79.44.80.81.452.003.942
Jim Paxson★8121.72.12.91.70.257.342.440
Fat Lever817.82.85.31.90.247.752.627
Kenny Carr8212.07.21.40.80.555.922.824
Darnell Valentine4712.52.56.22.10.153.001.722
Wayne Cooper809.77.61.40.31.747.902.813
Don Buse414.71.32.81.10.048.090.75
Jeff Lamp594.41.31.00.30.146.710.52
Audie Norris302.22.30.80.40.143.300.42
Pete Verhoeven484.12.00.70.40.252.800.52
Linton Townes★554.51.20.60.30.149.390.42
Jeff Judkins343.11.30.50.40.151.920.32
Hank McDowell422.92.10.50.10.253.100.32

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

3-4 overall

First Round

2-0

def. Seattle SuperSonics(48-34)

Conf Semis

1-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(58-24)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Portland Trail Blazers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6272,313PEAK · 4,627 · 1976-77
1970-711976-772025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.