Season · 1979-80

The 1979-80 Portland Trail Blazers

1,279Team Fame
38-44Record
-0.87SRS
1-2Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1979-80 Portland Trail Blazers went 38-44. Led by Kermit Washington, Tom Owens and Maurice Lucas, they posted a -0.87 SRS and went 1-2 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Kermit Washington leads at 25%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Kermit Washington★8013.410.52.10.91.658.404.043
Tom Owens7616.47.52.60.60.755.212.630
Maurice Lucas4114.37.93.00.60.948.021.616
Bob Gross628.74.03.71.00.851.511.813
Ron Brewer8215.72.62.61.20.650.362.313
Dave Twardzik678.52.34.11.10.056.241.510
Calvin Natt2520.47.12.31.00.553.220.910
Abdul Jeelani★779.63.51.20.50.556.301.59
T.R. Dunn826.94.01.81.20.447.002.37
Jim Brewer672.93.81.10.60.649.301.56
Jim Paxson726.21.52.00.70.144.311.16
Larry Steele169.12.84.21.60.146.200.54
Kevin Kunnert187.06.21.60.41.247.400.52
Lionel Hollins209.91.02.51.50.142.110.52
Billy Ray Bates1611.31.81.90.90.155.280.31

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-2 overall

First Round

1-2

lost to Seattle SuperSonics(56-26)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Portland Trail Blazers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6272,313PEAK · 4,627 · 1976-77
1970-711976-772025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.