Season · 1980-81

The 1980-81 Portland Trail Blazers

1,493Team Fame
45-37Record
+0.52SRS
1-2Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1980-81 Portland Trail Blazers went 45-37. Led by Mychal Thompson, Kermit Washington and Jim Paxson (1980-1990), they posted a +0.52 SRS and went 1-2 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mychal Thompson leads at 22%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mychal Thompson7917.08.73.60.82.252.003.341
Kermit Washington7311.49.42.01.21.259.603.137
Jim Paxson7917.12.73.81.80.156.422.127
Bob Gross827.84.03.11.10.858.402.119
Calvin Natt7413.45.82.11.00.254.142.019
Tom Owens7910.65.81.80.50.656.401.814
Kelvin Ransey8015.22.46.91.10.148.431.613
Billy Ray Bates★7713.82.02.51.10.153.7141.27
Kevin Kunnert554.45.21.20.30.650.901.14
Mike Gale424.31.11.70.90.154.710.63
Ron Brewer297.51.11.91.20.341.610.52
Mike Harper552.71.70.30.40.443.000.61
Geoff Crompton61.53.00.30.00.344.100.10
Roy Hamilton13.03.00.00.00.038.700.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-2 overall

First Round

1-2

lost to Kansas City Kings(40-42)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Portland Trail Blazers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6272,313PEAK · 4,627 · 1976-77
1970-711976-772025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.