Season · 1981-82

The 1981-82 Portland Trail Blazers

1,429Team Fame
42-40Record
+0.39SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1981-82 Portland Trail Blazers went 42-40. Led by Mychal Thompson, Calvin Natt and Jim Paxson (1980-1990), they posted a +0.39 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mychal Thompson leads at 31%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsMychal Thompson20.8
ReboundsMychal Thompson11.7
AssistsKelvin Ransey7.1
StealsJim Paxson (1980-1990)1.6
BlocksMychal Thompson1.4
True ShootingCalvin Natt62.2
3-PointersBilly Ray Bates12
Def. Win SharesMychal Thompson3.6

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mychal Thompson7920.811.74.00.91.454.803.657
Calvin Natt7517.78.22.00.80.562.222.341
Jim Paxson8218.92.73.41.60.156.181.827
Kelvin Ransey7816.12.47.11.20.150.731.513
Bob Gross597.24.42.11.30.758.131.612
Mike Harper★686.85.00.80.81.253.101.87
Darnell Valentine826.41.83.31.10.048.601.46
Pete Verhoeven★714.93.60.70.60.353.301.16
Petur Gudmundsson683.22.70.90.20.454.910.86
Billy Ray Bates7511.11.41.50.50.153.0120.65
Kermit Washington205.05.81.40.50.852.100.52
Jeff Lamp544.61.20.50.30.056.100.32
Kevin Kunnert212.33.10.90.10.344.200.21
Dennis Awtrey101.51.40.80.10.239.600.00
Carl Bailey★12.00.00.00.00.0100.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Portland Trail Blazers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6272,313PEAK · 4,627 · 1976-77
1970-711976-772025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.