Season · 1986-87

The 1986-87 Phoenix Suns

1,188Team Fame
36-46Record
-2.63SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1986-87 Phoenix Suns went 36-46. Led by Larry Nance, Ed Pinckney and Walter Davis, they posted a -2.63 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Larry Nance leads at 37%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsWalter Davis23.6
ReboundsLarry Nance8.7
AssistsJay Humphries7.7
StealsJay Humphries1.4
BlocksLarry Nance2.1
True ShootingEd Pinckney64.4
3-PointersWalter Davis21
Def. Win SharesLarry Nance2.8

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Larry Nance6922.58.73.41.22.160.712.858
Ed Pinckney8010.57.31.41.10.764.402.425
Walter Davis7923.63.14.61.20.156.2211.216
Jay Humphries8211.33.27.71.40.153.251.614
Alvan Adams6811.15.03.30.90.554.601.613
Mike Sanders8210.53.31.50.70.353.521.27
Jeff Hornacek805.32.34.50.90.152.6121.17
Kenny Gattison775.23.50.50.30.452.301.06
William Bedford506.74.91.10.40.742.200.93
James Edwards1412.04.31.40.40.559.700.22
Grant Gondrezick★645.51.71.30.40.150.340.42
Rafael Addison625.81.70.70.40.150.0160.52
Nick Vanos★572.93.20.80.30.445.700.72
Bernard Thompson244.61.30.80.50.246.400.11

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Phoenix Suns fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,0542,027PEAK · 4,054 · 1992-93
1968-691992-932025-26