Season · 1983-84

The 1983-84 Washington Bullets

1,189Team Fame
35-47Record
-2.36SRS
1-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1983-84 Washington Bullets went 35-47. Led by Jeff Ruland, Greg Ballard and Ricky Sobers, they posted a -2.36 SRS and went 1-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Jeff Ruland leads at 40%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsJeff Ruland22.2
ReboundsJeff Ruland12.3
AssistsFrank Johnson6.9
StealsRicky Sobers1.4
BlocksRick Mahorn1.5
True ShootingJeff Ruland63.3
3-PointersRicky Sobers29
Def. Win SharesJeff Ruland4.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Jeff Ruland★7522.212.33.90.91.063.314.370
Greg Ballard8214.56.03.51.10.451.523.223
Ricky Sobers8115.62.24.71.40.251.4292.523
Rick Mahorn829.09.01.60.81.553.604.114
Frank Johnson8212.02.26.91.20.151.6112.214
Jeff Malone8112.11.91.90.30.249.4241.19
Darren Daye756.12.52.30.50.248.801.16
Tom McMillen629.23.21.20.20.355.511.06
Joe Kopicki★593.72.80.80.30.160.710.74
Charles Davis465.02.20.70.30.249.110.62
Bryan Warrick322.00.71.30.30.143.110.21
Mike Gibson★321.72.10.30.20.242.400.31
Michael Wilson60.20.20.50.00.017.400.00
DeWayne Scales23.01.50.00.50.051.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-3 overall

First Round

1-3

lost to Boston Celtics(62-20)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Washington Wizards fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,8491,924PEAK · 3,849 · 1977-78
1961-621977-782025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.