Season · 1998-99

The 1998-99 Washington Wizards

1,072Team Fame
18-32Record
-1.75SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1998-99 Washington Wizards went 18-32. Led by Juwan Howard, Rod Strickland and Otis Thorpe, they posted a -1.75 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Juwan Howard leads at 25%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsMitch Richmond19.7
ReboundsBen Wallace8.3
AssistsRod Strickland9.9
StealsRod Strickland1.7
BlocksBen Wallace2.0
True ShootingTerry Davis57.9
3-PointersMitch Richmond70
Def. Win SharesBen Wallace2.1

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Juwan Howard3618.98.13.01.20.451.001.232
Rod Strickland4415.74.89.91.70.148.8121.330
Otis Thorpe4911.36.82.10.90.456.901.422
Mitch Richmond5019.73.42.41.30.252.7701.015
Ben Wallace466.08.30.41.12.053.902.113
Terry Davis373.43.80.30.30.157.900.45
Calbert Cheaney507.72.81.50.80.343.380.84
Tracy Murray366.52.30.80.60.245.6330.42
Chris Whitney394.81.21.80.50.155.1320.31
Jeff McInnis353.70.62.10.50.044.490.21
Tim Legler304.01.30.70.10.150.6140.11
Randell Jackson★274.22.00.30.10.446.710.11
Jahidi White202.52.90.10.10.651.700.21
John Coker★142.21.60.00.10.146.100.10
Etdrick Bohannon20.00.00.00.00.0—00.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Washington Wizards fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,8491,924PEAK · 3,849 · 1977-78
1961-621977-782025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.