Season · 2016-17

The 2016-17 Washington Wizards

1,934Team Fame
49-33Record
+1.36SRS
7-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2016-17 Washington Wizards went 49-33. Led by John Wall, Otto Porter Jr. and Marcin Gortat, they posted a +1.36 SRS and went 7-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - John Wall leads at 28%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsJohn Wall23.1
ReboundsMarcin Gortat10.4
AssistsJohn Wall10.7
StealsJohn Wall2.0
BlocksIan Mahinmi0.8
True ShootingOtto Porter Jr.62.8
3-PointersBradley Beal223
Def. Win SharesJohn Wall3.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
John Wall★7823.14.210.72.00.654.1893.072
Otto Porter Jr.8013.46.41.51.40.562.81483.047
Marcin Gortat8210.810.41.50.50.759.302.934
Markieff Morris7614.06.51.71.10.654.0712.527
Bradley Beal7723.13.13.51.10.360.42231.625
Jason Smith★745.73.50.50.30.759.8371.315
Kelly Oubre Jr.796.33.30.60.70.251.6541.510
Ian Mahinmi315.64.80.61.10.860.100.99
Tomas Satoransky572.71.51.60.50.147.790.55
Trey Burke575.00.81.80.20.153.2310.34
Marcus Thornton336.62.31.20.60.149.4280.43
Bojan Bogdanovic2612.73.10.80.40.261.7450.33
Danuel House Jr.10.01.00.00.00.0—00.02
Sheldon Mac★303.01.10.50.30.151.870.22
Brandon Jennings233.51.94.70.70.035.7110.31
Daniel Ochefu★191.31.20.20.10.043.000.11
Andrew Nicholson282.51.20.30.40.242.530.31
Chris McCullough20.51.00.00.50.026.600.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

7-6 overall

First Round

4-2

def. Atlanta Hawks(43-39)

favorite

Conf Semis

3-4

lost to Boston Celtics(53-29)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Washington Wizards fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,8491,924PEAK · 3,849 · 1977-78
1961-621977-782025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.