Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Phoenix Suns

1,186Team Fame
32-50Record
-3.16SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Phoenix Suns went 32-50. Led by Larry Nance, Walter Davis and Jay Humphries, they posted a -3.16 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Larry Nance leads at 30%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsWalter Davis21.8
ReboundsLarry Nance8.5
AssistsJay Humphries6.4
StealsJay Humphries1.6
BlocksLarry Nance1.8
True ShootingCharles Pittman63.0
3-PointersWalter Davis18
Def. Win SharesLarry Nance3.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Larry Nance7320.28.53.31.01.861.603.255
Walter Davis7021.82.95.21.40.053.6181.724
Jay Humphries8211.03.26.41.60.153.442.422
Alvan Adams7810.86.14.21.30.654.702.720
James Edwards5216.35.81.40.40.658.901.317
Ed Pinckney808.53.91.10.90.559.901.811
Charles Pittman695.13.60.80.50.363.001.110
Mike Sanders★8211.03.31.80.90.457.331.79
Bernard Thompson★618.52.32.20.80.255.201.04
Georgi Glouchkov★494.93.30.70.50.545.510.93
Charles Jones434.74.51.20.70.648.301.02
Rod Foster484.21.22.50.50.043.590.52
Rick Robey463.83.21.30.40.141.700.72
Sedric Toney107.52.32.60.50.051.930.11
Nick Vanos114.95.51.50.20.532.900.21
Michael Holton43.00.81.80.50.026.500.00
Devin Durrant44.32.01.30.80.037.300.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Phoenix Suns fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,0542,027PEAK · 4,054 · 1992-93
1968-691992-932025-26