Season · 2004-05

The 2004-05 Phoenix Suns

3,686Team Fame
62-20Record
+7.08SRS
9-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2004-05 Phoenix Suns went 62-20, best record in the NBA. Led by Steve Nash, Amar'e Stoudemire and Shawn Marion, they posted a +7.08 SRS and went 9-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Steve Nash leads at 23%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Steve Nash7515.53.311.51.00.160.6941.290
Amar'e Stoudemire★8026.08.91.61.01.661.733.389
Shawn Marion8119.411.31.92.01.555.61145.287
Quentin Richardson★7914.96.12.01.20.352.22262.538
Joe Johnson8217.15.13.51.00.355.61771.737
Steven Hunter★764.63.00.20.11.359.601.019
Jim Jackson408.83.92.40.30.156.8680.612
Leandro Barbosa637.02.12.00.50.157.5510.610
Jake Voskuhl382.12.40.40.10.352.800.33
Bo Outlaw390.71.40.30.20.338.200.33
Casey Jacobsen405.31.70.90.30.057.5340.22
Walter McCarty283.52.20.40.40.253.8250.32
Paul Shirley★91.30.20.30.00.047.000.01
Yuta Tabuse★41.81.00.80.00.045.110.01
Maciej Lampe162.82.00.10.10.140.520.10
Jackson Vroman101.61.30.70.30.241.900.10
Smush Parker53.00.60.80.40.050.010.00
Zarko Cabarkapa33.01.00.00.00.060.500.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

9-6 overall

First Round

4-0

def. Memphis Grizzlies(45-37)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-2

def. Dallas Mavericks(58-24)

favorite

Conf Finals

1-4

lost to San Antonio Spurs(59-23)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Phoenix Suns fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,0542,027PEAK · 4,054 · 1992-93
1968-691992-932025-26