Season · 2008-09

The 2008-09 Dallas Mavericks

2,304Team Fame
50-32Record
+1.68SRS
5-5Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2008-09 Dallas Mavericks went 50-32. Led by Dirk Nowitzki, Jason Kidd and Jason Terry, they posted a +1.68 SRS and went 5-5 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Dirk Nowitzki leads at 30%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsDirk Nowitzki25.9
ReboundsDirk Nowitzki8.4
AssistsJason Kidd8.7
StealsJason Kidd2.0
BlocksErick Dampier1.2
True ShootingErick Dampier66.4
3-PointersJason Terry167
Def. Win SharesJason Kidd3.9

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Dirk Nowitzki8125.98.42.40.80.856.4613.485
Jason Kidd819.06.28.72.00.555.01313.948
Jason Terry7419.62.43.41.30.357.11671.934
Erick Dampier805.77.11.00.31.266.402.331
Josh Howard5218.05.11.61.10.653.2581.724
Brandon Bass818.54.50.50.30.757.101.615
J.J. Barea797.82.23.40.50.151.6551.010
James Singleton★625.14.00.30.40.561.5131.110
Antoine Wright★657.32.11.20.70.450.1451.28
Devean George433.41.80.30.50.348.5220.65
Gerald Green385.21.40.40.30.151.3140.34
Jerry Stackhouse104.21.71.20.40.133.330.13
DeSagana Diop341.63.50.40.40.739.600.62
Ryan Hollins272.92.30.10.10.653.700.32
Shawne Williams152.83.10.10.10.634.510.21
Matt Carroll211.20.70.10.10.035.110.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

5-5 overall

First Round

4-1

def. San Antonio Spurs(54-28)

underdog

Conf Semis

1-4

lost to Denver Nuggets(54-28)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Dallas Mavericks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,3852,693PEAK · 5,385 · 2010-11
1980-812010-112025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.