Season · 1983-84

The 1983-84 Dallas Mavericks

1,451Team Fame
43-39Record
+0.15SRS
4-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1983-84 Dallas Mavericks went 43-39. Led by Mark Aguirre, Rolando Blackman and Pat Cummings, they posted a +0.15 SRS and went 4-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mark Aguirre leads at 27%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsMark Aguirre29.5
ReboundsPat Cummings8.2
AssistsBrad Davis6.9
StealsBrad Davis1.2
BlocksKurt Nimphius1.8
True ShootingRolando Blackman59.6
3-PointersMark Aguirre15
Def. Win SharesPat Cummings2.7

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mark Aguirre7929.55.94.51.00.357.2152.048
Rolando Blackman★8122.44.63.60.70.559.611.529
Pat Cummings8013.18.22.00.80.352.302.721
Brad Davis8111.12.36.91.20.259.371.514
Kurt Nimphius827.96.32.10.51.854.412.314
Dale Ellis678.23.70.80.60.150.3121.011
Bill Garnett805.14.11.60.60.854.601.511
Derek Harper825.72.12.91.20.347.531.511
Jay Vincent6111.04.01.90.50.249.900.99
Mark West341.11.40.40.00.435.800.23
Elston Turner472.92.01.30.60.041.510.53
Jim Spanarkel73.41.00.70.90.055.210.11
Roger Phegley102.10.90.90.10.032.910.01

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

4-6 overall

First Round

3-2

def. Seattle SuperSonics(42-40)

Conf Semis

1-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(54-28)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Dallas Mavericks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,3852,693PEAK · 5,385 · 2010-11
1980-812010-112025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.