Elston Turner

No. 1,749 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

214

Gold tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Elston Turner played 8 seasons across the Dallas Mavericks, Denver Nuggets, and Chicago Bulls, and ranks #1749 in Tetherball fame. Elston Turner's standout season came in 1984-85 - earning 10 fame points that year, averaging 5.1 points per game. Elston Turner is rated Gold in Tetherball - more famous than 68% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • Denver Nuggets54%
  • Dallas Mavericks29%
  • Chicago Bulls17%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

105DALDENCHIDENPEAK · 10 · 1984-85 · DEN
1981-821984-851988-89
DEN

Career

4.7PPG
2.7RPG
1.8APG
505Games
8Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 1984-85 - 10 fame points.

Draft: Round 2, No. 43 overall (1981).

Season-by-season log · 8 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
1981-82DAL (28-54)808.33.82.47--
1982-83DAL (38-44)593.62.61.53--
1983-84DAL (43-39)472.92.01.33-Lost Conf Semis
1984-85DEN (52-30)815.12.72.010-Lost Conf Finals
1985-86DEN (47-35)735.12.82.38-Lost Conf Semis
1986-87CHI (40-42)703.51.61.56-Lost First Round
1987-88CHI (50-32)171.00.60.52-Lost Conf Semis
1988-89DEN (44-38)784.33.71.87-Lost First Round

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 54thLongevity 58thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 45thHonors 22ndRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 163.56

Career Stats5554th
Longevity2358th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus8545th
Honors122nd
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame163.56
× Recency 1.05+9.00
+ Team Context+33.10
= Final fame213.87

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 61 teammates
Charles OakleyCHI · 2 seasons · 1.4 together62connectionCalvin NattDEN · 3 seasons · 2.3 together54connectionWalter DavisDEN · 1 season · 1.0 together52connectionDan IsselDEN · 1 season · 1.0 together49connectionKurt NimphiusDAL · 3 seasons · 3.0 together46connectionJohn PaxsonCHI · 2 seasons · 1.4 together44connectionScottie PippenCHI · 1 season · 0.4 together43connectionT.R. DunnDEN · 2 seasons · 2.0 together43connectionDerek HarperDAL · 1 season · 1.0 together35connectionHorace GrantCHI · 1 season · 0.4 together31connectionDale EllisDAL · 1 season · 1.0 together31connectionArtis GilmoreCHI · 1 season · 0.4 together27connectionDave CorzineCHI · 2 seasons · 1.4 together25connectionSedale ThreattCHI · 2 seasons · 1.3 together25connectionBlair RasmussenDEN · 2 seasons · 2.0 together23connectionPat CummingsDAL · 2 seasons · 2.0 together22connectionAllan BristowDAL · 2 seasons · 1.8 together21connectionJim SpanarkelDAL · 3 seasons · 2.2 together19connectionMike EvansDEN · 2 seasons · 2.0 together18connectionMichael AdamsDEN · 1 season · 1.0 together18connectionMark WestDAL · 1 season · 0.8 together16connectionMike BrownCHI · 2 seasons · 1.4 together15connectionBrad SellersCHI · 2 seasons · 1.4 together15connectionDave GreenwoodDEN · 1 season · 0.6 together14connectionEarl CuretonCHI · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionBill GarnettDAL · 2 seasons · 2.0 together13connectionGene BanksCHI · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionKelvin RanseyDAL · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionTom LaGardeDAL · 1 season · 1.0 together12connectionDarwin CookDEN · 1 season · 0.7 together9connectionScott LloydDAL · 2 seasons · 1.3 together7connectionRory SparrowCHI · 1 season · 0.4 together6connectionBen PoquetteCHI · 1 season · 0.5 together6connectionPete MyersCHI · 1 season · 0.6 together5connectionSteve ColterCHI · 1 season · 0.6 together5connectionSam VincentCHI · 1 season · 0.4 together5connectionJerome LaneDEN · 1 season · 1.0 together5connectionGranville WaitersCHI · 2 seasons · 1.4 together4connectionRoger PhegleyDAL · 1 season · 0.2 together2connectionOllie MackDAL · 1 season · 0.3 together1connectionEddie HughesDEN · 1 season · 0.6 together1connectionJoe KopickiDEN · 1 season · 0.9 together1connectionDarren DayeCHI · 1 season · 0.0 together1connectionPete WilliamsDEN · 1 season · 1.0 together1connectionWayne EngelstadDEN · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionPerry YoungCHI · 1 season · 0.1 together1connectionTony WhiteCHI · 1 season · 0.0 together0connectionFred CofieldCHI · 1 season · 0.1 together0connectionCorny ThompsonDAL · 1 season · 1.0 together0connectionWillie WhiteDEN · 2 seasons · 1.8 together0connectionClarence KeaDAL · 1 season · 0.8 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Elston Turner play for?

Elston Turner played for the Dallas Mavericks, Denver Nuggets, and Chicago Bulls.

What team is Elston Turner most known for?

Elston Turner is most known for the Denver Nuggets (54%), Dallas Mavericks (29%), and Chicago Bulls (17%) - ranked by share of Elston Turner's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Elston Turner win?

Elston Turner did not win an NBA championship.

What was Elston Turner's most famous season?

Elston Turner's most famous season was 1984-85, earning 10 fame points - 81 games, 5.1 points, 2.7 rebounds, 2.0 assists, and 18.4 minutes per game.

What were Elston Turner's career stats?

Elston Turner averaged 4.7 points, 2.7 rebounds, and 1.8 assists per game over 505 career games.

When did Elston Turner play in the NBA?

Elston Turner played from 1981-82 to 1988-89, spanning 8 NBA seasons.

Where was Elston Turner drafted?

Elston Turner was selected with the #43 overall pick (Round 2) in the 1981 NBA Draft.

How famous is Elston Turner?

Elston Turner has a Tetherball fame score of 214, ranked #1,749 of 5,416 rated players - rated Gold.

Who was Elston Turner's most famous teammate?

Elston Turner's most famous teammate was Michael Jordan, sharing 2 seasons together.

Who were Elston Turner's most connected teammates?

Elston Turner's most connected teammates were Alex English, Mark Aguirre, and Michael Jordan - the strongest teammate connections of Elston Turner's career, led by Alex English over 3 shared seasons.

What awards did Elston Turner win?

Elston Turner did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

213.87

Gold#1,749 in fame

Elston Turner

More famous than 68% of all other NBA careers. A solid name for fans with real roster depth.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game