Season · 1982-83

The 1982-83 Dallas Mavericks

1,161Team Fame
38-44Record
-0.70SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1982-83 Dallas Mavericks went 38-44. Led by Mark Aguirre, Jay Vincent and Pat Cummings, they posted a -0.70 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mark Aguirre leads at 26%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsMark Aguirre24.4
ReboundsPat Cummings8.2
AssistsBrad Davis7.2
StealsBrad Davis1.0
BlocksKurt Nimphius1.4
True ShootingBrad Davis63.1
3-PointersMark Aguirre16
Def. Win SharesPat Cummings1.5

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mark Aguirre8124.46.34.11.00.353.5161.038
Jay Vincent8118.77.32.60.90.653.201.230
Pat Cummings8112.58.21.80.70.452.601.518
Bill Garnett★756.35.41.40.60.959.301.316
Rolando Blackman7517.73.92.50.50.454.830.115
Brad Davis7911.62.57.21.00.163.1110.59
Kurt Nimphius815.35.01.40.31.451.111.18
Kelvin Ransey7611.11.93.70.80.150.420.36
Elston Turner593.62.61.50.80.042.620.53
Jim Spanarkel485.71.81.60.60.155.120.22
Corny Thompson★442.82.70.80.30.238.800.31
Allan Bristow372.81.61.90.20.049.460.01
Scott Lloyd153.33.11.40.40.442.600.11

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Dallas Mavericks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,3852,693PEAK · 5,385 · 2010-11
1980-812010-112025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.