Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Dallas Mavericks

1,662Team Fame
44-38Record
+0.70SRS
5-5Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Dallas Mavericks went 44-38. Led by Mark Aguirre, Sam Perkins and Derek Harper, they posted a +0.70 SRS and went 5-5 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mark Aguirre leads at 19%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsMark Aguirre22.6
ReboundsJames Donaldson9.6
AssistsBrad Davis5.7
StealsDerek Harper1.9
BlocksJames Donaldson1.6
True ShootingBrad Davis63.4
3-PointersDale Ellis63
Def. Win SharesSam Perkins2.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mark Aguirre7422.66.04.60.80.254.7160.941
Sam Perkins8015.48.61.90.91.257.3112.340
Derek Harper7912.22.95.31.90.358.0121.734
James Donaldson698.39.61.20.31.662.802.031
Rolando Blackman8221.53.53.31.00.357.640.825
Jay Vincent8013.84.62.30.80.353.201.214
Brad Davis829.31.85.70.70.263.4320.511
Dale Ellis727.12.30.50.60.150.2630.410
Detlef Schrempf646.23.11.40.40.252.030.58
Bill Wennington563.42.40.40.20.452.400.44
Uwe Blab482.61.90.40.10.350.200.23
Kurt Nimphius137.04.61.10.20.953.700.11
Harold Keeling★202.20.30.50.30.048.700.11
Wallace Bryant93.13.71.20.30.240.200.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

5-5 overall

First Round

3-1

def. Utah Jazz(42-40)

Conf Semis

2-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(62-20)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Dallas Mavericks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,3852,693PEAK · 5,385 · 2010-11
1980-812010-112025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.