Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Los Angeles Lakers

3,806Team Fame
62-20Record
+6.84SRS
8-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Los Angeles Lakers went 62-20. Led by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Magic Johnson and James Worthy, they posted a +6.84 SRS and went 8-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Kareem Abdul-Jabbar leads at 24%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar7923.46.13.50.81.660.303.2100
Magic Johnson7218.85.912.61.60.261.0103.199
James Worthy7520.05.22.71.11.061.302.754
Michael Cooper829.23.05.71.10.555.7632.437
Kurt Rambis745.57.00.90.90.463.202.628
Byron Scott7615.42.52.21.10.255.0222.024
A.C. Green826.44.60.70.60.656.412.022
Maurice Lucas7710.27.41.10.60.352.012.519
Mike McGee718.32.01.20.70.151.3411.211
Mitch Kupchak556.03.50.30.20.154.200.89
Larry Spriggs435.01.91.10.40.250.100.65
Ronnie Lester272.50.42.00.30.155.500.22
Petur Gudmundsson87.34.80.40.40.559.300.22
Jerome Henderson★14.01.00.00.00.066.700.01
Chuck Nevitt42.51.80.50.50.536.700.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

8-6 overall

First Round

3-0

def. San Antonio Spurs(35-47)

Conf Semis

4-2

def. Dallas Mavericks(44-38)

Conf Finals

1-4

lost to Houston Rockets(51-31)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Los Angeles Lakers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

7,4293,714PEAK · 7,429 · 1971-72
1948-491971-722025-26

17 championship seasons marked above the arc.