Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Cleveland Cavaliers

1,075Team Fame
29-53Record
-2.19SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Cleveland Cavaliers went 29-53. Led by Roy Hinson, Melvin Turpin and John Bagley, they posted a -2.19 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Roy Hinson leads at 25%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsWorld B. Free23.4
ReboundsRoy Hinson7.8
AssistsJohn Bagley9.4
StealsJohn Bagley1.6
BlocksRoy Hinson1.4
True ShootingMelvin Turpin58.5
3-PointersWorld B. Free71
Def. Win SharesRoy Hinson2.9

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Roy Hinson★8219.67.81.20.81.457.802.940
Melvin Turpin★8013.77.00.70.81.358.502.626
John Bagley7811.73.59.41.60.147.592.024
World B. Free7523.42.94.21.20.353.3711.517
Edgar Jones539.73.90.80.60.757.271.09
Mark West674.24.80.30.40.955.001.59
Ben Poquette815.04.61.00.40.451.821.47
Johnny Davis397.00.92.70.60.150.220.47
Dirk Minniefield765.51.73.50.90.053.7101.06
Keith Lee★587.46.11.20.50.651.021.46
Phil Hubbard2311.45.21.30.90.153.000.53
Eddie Johnson329.81.43.60.30.050.4240.22
Lonnie Shelton444.53.31.40.50.150.800.62
Ron Brewer405.11.31.00.40.144.150.31
Ben McDonald212.91.80.40.30.049.600.21
Ron Anderson175.11.50.50.10.053.100.11
Ennis Whatley82.80.91.60.60.049.800.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Cleveland Cavaliers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,3453,173PEAK · 6,345 · 2015-16
1970-712015-162025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.