Season · 1979-80

The 1979-80 Cleveland Cavaliers

1,331Team Fame
37-45Record
+0.43SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1979-80 Cleveland Cavaliers went 37-45. Led by Mike Mitchell, Dave Robisch and Foots Walker, they posted a +0.43 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mike Mitchell leads at 24%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsMike Mitchell22.2
ReboundsDave Robisch8.0
AssistsFoots Walker8.0
StealsFoots Walker2.0
BlocksMike Mitchell0.9
True ShootingDave Robisch57.8
3-PointersWillie Smith17
Def. Win SharesMike Mitchell2.4

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mike Mitchell8222.27.21.10.90.955.702.442
Dave Robisch★8215.38.02.30.60.657.802.331
Foots Walker769.43.88.02.00.252.712.428
Campy Russell4118.25.54.21.80.550.811.420
Randy Smith8217.63.14.41.50.149.7101.818
Kenny Carr7412.37.71.00.90.752.702.315
Bill Willoughby786.94.20.90.40.852.211.37
Austin Carr7711.82.11.90.50.049.720.66
John Lambert745.44.80.80.60.645.301.55
Willie Smith★624.82.04.21.20.044.2171.04
Don Ford217.34.11.40.50.349.410.43
Earl Tatum332.60.80.60.50.241.520.21
Bingo Smith89.31.80.90.40.349.010.10
Walt Frazier33.31.02.70.70.342.100.00
Butch Lee31.31.01.00.00.017.500.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Cleveland Cavaliers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,3453,173PEAK · 6,345 · 2015-16
1970-712015-162025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.