Season · 2008-09

The 2008-09 Cleveland Cavaliers

4,194Team Fame
66-16Record
+8.68SRS
10-4Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2008-09 Cleveland Cavaliers went 66-16, best record in the NBA. Led by LeBron James, Mo Williams and Delonte West, they posted a +8.68 SRS and went 10-4 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - LeBron James leads at 50%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
LeBron James8128.47.67.21.71.159.11326.5206
Mo Williams8117.83.44.10.90.158.81833.740
Delonte West★6411.73.23.51.50.255.9913.433
Zydrunas Ilgauskas6512.97.51.00.41.352.3153.530
Anderson Varejao818.67.21.00.90.856.504.723
Ben Wallace562.96.50.80.91.345.002.917
Daniel Gibson757.82.11.80.60.251.91082.316
Wally Szczerbiak747.03.11.10.40.158.1692.216
Sasha Pavlovic664.61.91.10.30.251.0481.512
J.J. Hickson624.02.70.10.20.554.801.38
Darnell Jackson★511.91.70.20.20.148.300.73
Tarence Kinsey502.00.80.20.20.059.570.52
Jawad Williams101.20.20.00.10.050.020.02
Joe Smith216.54.80.80.30.753.410.72
Lorenzen Wright171.41.50.20.20.337.700.21
Trey Johnson★41.00.30.00.00.029.600.01

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

10-4 overall

First Round

4-0

def. Detroit Pistons(39-43)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-0

def. Atlanta Hawks(47-35)

favorite

Conf Finals

2-4

lost to Orlando Magic(59-23)

favorite

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Cleveland Cavaliers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,3453,173PEAK · 6,345 · 2015-16
1970-712015-162025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.