Season · 1980-81

The 1980-81 Cleveland Cavaliers

927Team Fame
28-54Record
-4.15SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1980-81 Cleveland Cavaliers went 28-54. Led by Mike Mitchell, Kenny Carr and Mike Bratz, they posted a -4.15 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mike Mitchell leads at 24%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsMike Mitchell24.5
ReboundsKenny Carr10.3
AssistsMike Bratz5.7
StealsMike Bratz1.7
BlocksBill Laimbeer1.0
True ShootingKenny Carr56.0
3-PointersMike Bratz57
Def. Win SharesKenny Carr2.6

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mike Mitchell8224.56.11.70.80.651.341.134
Kenny Carr8115.210.32.40.90.556.002.631
Mike Bratz★8010.02.55.71.70.245.8571.420
Bill Laimbeer819.88.62.70.71.053.602.017
Roger Phegley★8214.43.02.20.80.254.580.810
Randy Smith8214.62.44.41.40.251.411.310
Richard Washington699.95.31.60.60.849.411.28
Dave Robisch119.47.74.00.60.545.200.24
Don Ford643.52.61.30.20.247.300.33
Geoff Huston257.01.64.70.50.052.800.11
Kim Hughes450.71.70.50.40.535.600.41
Chad Kinch★292.80.81.20.30.240.700.11
Walter Jordan★302.31.40.40.40.241.200.21
Mack Calvin212.50.61.30.20.047.810.10
Bill Robinzine84.11.60.60.50.046.500.10
Robert Smith18.03.03.00.00.059.200.00
Jerome Whitehead30.71.00.00.30.033.300.00
John Lambert32.01.01.00.00.060.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Cleveland Cavaliers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,3453,173PEAK · 6,345 · 2015-16
1970-712015-162025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.