Season · 1982-83

The 1982-83 Cleveland Cavaliers

770Team Fame
23-59Record
-6.78SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1982-83 Cleveland Cavaliers went 23-59. Led by Cliff Robinson, World B. Free and Scott Wedman, they posted a -6.78 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Cliff Robinson leads at 26%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsWorld B. Free24.2
ReboundsCliff Robinson11.1
AssistsGeoff Huston6.1
StealsWorld B. Free1.5
BlocksPaul Mokeski1.0
True ShootingJeff Cook57.6
3-PointersWorld B. Free15
Def. Win SharesCliff Robinson3.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Cliff Robinson7718.011.11.90.80.850.903.235
World B. Free5424.22.93.71.50.252.4151.120
Scott Wedman3518.15.92.50.70.351.490.719
Phil Hubbard829.55.71.11.10.153.601.810
Jeff Cook307.16.91.50.90.657.600.89
Geoff Huston★8012.22.06.10.90.151.841.07
Bob Wilkerson776.73.12.50.90.245.901.46
Steve Hayes★653.63.60.60.30.649.500.85
John Bagley685.71.42.50.80.147.100.85
Sam Lacey604.23.92.00.50.445.121.05
Bruce Flowers★534.93.40.90.40.256.900.64
James Edwards1512.36.40.90.50.952.000.33
Paul Mokeski235.56.01.10.51.047.600.63
Larry Kenon327.33.71.10.70.350.600.52
Ron Brewer2111.41.81.31.00.344.900.32
Darren Tillis374.13.30.40.20.845.300.51
Carl Nicks97.02.91.20.70.047.400.10
Dave Magley★140.90.70.10.10.030.700.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Cleveland Cavaliers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,3453,173PEAK · 6,345 · 2015-16
1970-712015-162025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.