Season · 1984-85

The 1984-85 Cleveland Cavaliers

1,142Team Fame
36-46Record
-2.27SRS
1-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1984-85 Cleveland Cavaliers went 36-46. Led by Roy Hinson, John Bagley and Phil Hubbard, they posted a -2.27 SRS and went 1-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Roy Hinson leads at 19%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsWorld B. Free22.5
ReboundsRoy Hinson7.8
AssistsJohn Bagley8.6
StealsJohn Bagley1.6
BlocksRoy Hinson2.3
True ShootingPhil Hubbard57.8
3-PointersWorld B. Free71
Def. Win SharesRoy Hinson3.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Roy Hinson7615.87.80.90.72.355.103.029
John Bagley★819.93.68.61.60.152.432.324
Phil Hubbard★7615.86.31.51.10.157.802.024
World B. Free7122.53.04.51.10.252.9711.416
Melvin Turpin7910.65.70.50.51.154.102.013
Ben Poquette796.76.01.00.60.751.432.110
Mark West653.93.80.20.20.754.901.08
Johnny Davis7612.41.65.60.60.151.0120.86
Paul Thompson3310.53.51.81.20.646.060.96
Lonnie Shelton576.44.71.70.80.346.201.35
Ron Anderson365.82.40.90.30.248.410.32
Jeff Cook186.15.81.30.30.546.600.32
Edgar Jones268.24.20.40.40.450.600.52
Kevin Williams463.51.41.30.50.150.300.42
Campy Russell32.01.71.00.00.036.100.01
Michael Wilson★117.01.62.20.90.357.300.21
Robert Smith72.30.61.00.30.037.400.00
Geoff Huston83.30.12.90.00.049.400.00
Butch Graves★41.30.50.30.30.030.500.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-3 overall

First Round

1-3

lost to Boston Celtics(63-19)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Cleveland Cavaliers fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,3453,173PEAK · 6,345 · 2015-16
1970-712015-162025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.