Dirk Minniefield

No. 2,015 All-Time · of 5,416

Fame score

161

Gold tier

  • Common
  • Iron
  • Gold
  • Platinum
  • Diamond

Rarer = more obscure - famous names sit on the left, deep cuts sink to the right.

Dirk Minniefield played 3 seasons across the Cleveland Cavaliers, Houston Rockets, Golden State Warriors, and Boston Celtics, and ranks #2015 in Tetherball fame. Dirk Minniefield's standout season came in 1986-87 - earning 11 fame points that year, averaging 6.9 points per game. Dirk Minniefield is rated Gold in Tetherball - more famous than 63% of all other NBA careers.

Fame share

Combined across every stint with each team.

  • Houston Rockets39%
  • Boston Celtics33%
  • Cleveland Cavaliers22%
  • Golden State Warriors6.6%

Total legacy per season

Every season’s full on-court fame - rewarding not just winning a title, but how dominantly a team won it, on top of stats and awards.

115CLEHOUGSWBOSPEAK · 11 · 1986-87 · CLE
1985-861986-871987-88

Career

5.3PPG
1.7RPG
3.8APG
222Games
3Seasons
0Titles

Peak season: 1986-87 - 11 fame points.

Draft: Round 2, No. 33 overall (1983).

Season-by-season log · 3 seasons

SeasonTeam(s)GPPPGRPGAPGFame EarnedAwardsPlayoffs
1985-86CLE (29-53)765.51.73.56--
1986-87CLE (31-51)HOU (42-40)746.91.94.711-Lost Conf Semis
1987-88GSW (20-62)BOS (57-25)723.61.33.211-Lost Conf Finals

The Fame Recipe

Fame shape

Career Stats 38thLongevity 37thDraft Bonus 0thPeak Bonus 38thHonors 0thRings 0th

What built this fame

Base fame · 110.48

Career Stats2838th
Longevity1037th
Draft Bonus00th
Peak Bonus7338th
Honors00th
Rings00th

How it adds up

Base fame110.48
× Recency 1.05+5.52
+ Team Context+30.21
= Final fame161.33

Percentile vs every real NBA career - 1st (lowest) to 100th (best) per axis.

Teammates · strongest connections

How the game ranks teammates - career fame weighted by time played together. Long-time running mates rise; one-off cameos fall.

Show all 68 teammates
Mark WestCLE · 2 seasons · 1.2 together26connectionWorld B. FreeCLE · 1 season · 1.0 together25connectionRobert ReidHOU · 1 season · 1.0 together24connectionLonnie SheltonCLE · 1 season · 1.0 together22connectionReggie LewisBOS · 1 season · 1.0 together19connectionJohn BagleyCLE · 2 seasons · 1.2 together18connectionAllen LeavellHOU · 1 season · 1.0 together18connectionChris MullinGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together17connectionJohnny Davis (1977-1986)CLE · 1 season · 0.9 together16connectionRon HarperCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together15connectionBen PoquetteCLE · 2 seasons · 1.2 together14connectionJim Paxson (1980-1990)BOS · 1 season · 0.6 together14connectionRoy HinsonCLE · 1 season · 1.0 together14connectionEddie Johnson (1978-1987)CLE · 1 season · 0.7 together13connectionBuck JohnsonHOU · 1 season · 1.0 together13connectionMelvin TurpinCLE · 2 seasons · 1.2 together12connectionFred RobertsBOS · 1 season · 1.0 together12connectionJim PetersenHOU · 1 season · 1.0 together12connectionRon BrewerCLE · 1 season · 0.9 together11connectionMark PriceCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together9connectionBrad DaughertyCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together9connectionLewis LloydHOU · 1 season · 0.7 together9connectionPhil HubbardCLE · 2 seasons · 0.8 together9connectionBrad LohausBOS · 1 season · 1.0 together9connectionJerry SichtingBOS · 1 season · 0.5 together8connectionMitchell WigginsHOU · 1 season · 0.7 together7connectionEdgar JonesCLE · 1 season · 1.0 together7connectionTyrone CorbinCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together7connectionSleepy FloydGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together7connectionJoe Barry CarrollGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together7connectionSteve HarrisHOU, GSW · 2 seasons · 1.2 together6connectionHot Rod WilliamsCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together6connectionDarren DayeBOS · 1 season · 1.0 together6connectionKeith LeeCLE · 2 seasons · 1.2 together6connectionRichard AndersonHOU · 1 season · 1.0 together6connectionCraig EhloCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together6connectionMark AcresBOS · 1 season · 1.0 together5connectionJohnny NewmanCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together5connectionRon AndersonCLE · 1 season · 0.4 together5connectionLarry SmithGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together5connectionTerry TeagleGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together4connectionGreg KiteBOS · 1 season · 0.3 together4connectionRod HigginsGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together4connectionWinston GarlandGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together4connectionKermit WashingtonGSW · 1 season · 0.1 together3connectionDave FeitlHOU, GSW · 2 seasons · 1.2 together3connectionBen McDonaldCLE, GSW · 2 seasons · 0.7 together3connectionJerome WhiteheadGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together2connectionOtis SmithGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together2connectionEnnis WhatleyCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together2connectionTellis FrankGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together2connectionDave HoppenGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionChris WashburnGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionScooter McCrayCLE · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionKevin HendersonGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionMark WadeGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together1connectionTony WhiteGSW · 1 season · 0.2 together0connectionConner HenryHOU, BOS · 2 seasons · 0.6 together0connection

Quick Answers

What teams did Dirk Minniefield play for?

Dirk Minniefield played for the Cleveland Cavaliers, Houston Rockets, Golden State Warriors, and Boston Celtics.

What team is Dirk Minniefield most known for?

Dirk Minniefield is most known for the Houston Rockets (39%), Boston Celtics (33%), and Cleveland Cavaliers (22%) - ranked by share of Dirk Minniefield's on-court Tetherball fame.

How many championships did Dirk Minniefield win?

Dirk Minniefield did not win an NBA championship.

What was Dirk Minniefield's most famous season?

Dirk Minniefield's most famous season was 1986-87, earning 11 fame points - 74 games, 6.9 points, 1.9 rebounds, 4.7 assists, and 21.6 minutes per game.

What were Dirk Minniefield's career stats?

Dirk Minniefield averaged 5.3 points, 1.7 rebounds, and 3.8 assists per game over 222 career games.

When did Dirk Minniefield play in the NBA?

Dirk Minniefield played from 1985-86 to 1987-88, spanning 3 NBA seasons.

Where was Dirk Minniefield drafted?

Dirk Minniefield was selected with the #33 overall pick (Round 2) in the 1983 NBA Draft.

How famous is Dirk Minniefield?

Dirk Minniefield has a Tetherball fame score of 161, ranked #2,015 of 5,416 rated players - rated Gold.

Who was Dirk Minniefield's most famous teammate?

Dirk Minniefield's most famous teammate was Larry Bird, sharing 1 season together.

Who were Dirk Minniefield's most connected teammates?

Dirk Minniefield's most connected teammates were Larry Bird, Hakeem Olajuwon, and Dennis Johnson - the strongest teammate connections of Dirk Minniefield's career, led by Larry Bird over 1 shared season.

What awards did Dirk Minniefield win?

Dirk Minniefield did not win any major NBA honors or All-Star selections.

Career fame

161.33

Gold#2,015 in fame

Dirk Minniefield

More famous than 63% of all other NBA careers. A solid name for fans with real roster depth.

Play Tetherball

← Back to the game