Season · 1987-88

The 1987-88 Golden State Warriors

719Team Fame
20-62Record
-8.38SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1987-88 Golden State Warriors went 20-62. Led by Chris Mullin, Winston Garland and Rod Higgins, they posted a -8.38 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Chris Mullin leads at 23%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsSleepy Floyd21.2
ReboundsRalph Sampson10.0
AssistsSleepy Floyd9.9
StealsChris Mullin1.9
BlocksRalph Sampson1.9
True ShootingRod Higgins60.8
3-PointersChris Mullin34
Def. Win SharesChris Mullin1.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Chris Mullin6020.23.44.81.90.558.0341.039
Winston Garland6712.43.46.41.70.149.2130.925
Rod Higgins6815.54.32.81.00.560.8190.619
Otis Smith★5713.13.82.51.50.656.7130.916
Ralph Sampson2915.410.02.90.81.948.500.915
Sleepy Floyd1821.25.19.91.50.152.610.211
Ben McDonald★817.64.11.70.50.150.990.38
Tellis Frank788.14.21.40.70.348.300.96
Jerome Whitehead725.74.50.50.40.351.400.76
Dave Feitl★706.54.80.80.20.149.500.75
Joe Barry Carroll1415.56.61.40.91.844.900.45
Steve Harris4410.32.41.61.00.150.900.33
Terry Teagle4712.61.71.30.70.149.610.13
Dave Hoppen365.94.60.80.40.253.300.32
Dirk Minniefield115.91.93.51.40.055.910.12
Larry Smith206.39.11.30.60.647.100.42
Tony White★356.20.81.40.50.149.300.11
Kevin Henderson★124.01.41.80.70.044.300.11
Mark Wade★110.71.43.10.60.118.400.10
Kermit Washington62.73.20.00.70.753.800.10
Chris Washburn84.12.50.40.10.046.500.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Golden State Warriors fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

7,4093,704PEAK · 7,409 · 2016-17
1946-472016-172025-26

7 championship seasons marked above the arc.