Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 Golden State Warriors

1,092Team Fame
30-52Record
-3.59SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 Golden State Warriors went 30-52. Led by Joe Barry Carroll, Sleepy Floyd and Purvis Short, they posted a -3.59 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Joe Barry Carroll leads at 26%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsPurvis Short25.5
ReboundsLarry Smith11.1
AssistsSleepy Floyd9.1
StealsSleepy Floyd1.9
BlocksJoe Barry Carroll1.8
True ShootingSleepy Floyd58.7
3-PointersSleepy Floyd39
Def. Win SharesJoe Barry Carroll2.4

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Joe Barry Carroll7921.28.52.21.31.851.602.445
Sleepy Floyd8217.23.69.11.90.258.7391.541
Purvis Short6425.55.13.71.40.354.7150.933
Larry Smith779.611.11.20.80.653.901.614
Greg Ballard758.85.61.10.90.152.9171.013
Terry Teagle8214.22.91.40.90.454.240.69
Chris Mullin5514.02.11.91.30.453.950.67
Geoff Huston824.20.84.20.50.055.020.15
Jerome Whitehead813.94.00.20.20.246.300.75
Pete Verhoeven613.42.60.50.50.355.410.53
Peter Thibeaux★425.51.80.70.50.445.520.32
Lester Conner364.01.71.20.70.045.120.21
Guy Williams51.41.20.00.20.445.800.00
Ron Crevier10.00.00.00.00.00.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Golden State Warriors fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

7,4093,704PEAK · 7,409 · 2016-17
1946-472016-172025-26

7 championship seasons marked above the arc.