Season · 1986-87

The 1986-87 Houston Rockets

1,923Team Fame
42-40Record
+0.60SRS
5-5Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1986-87 Houston Rockets went 42-40. Led by Hakeem Olajuwon, Rodney McCray and Ralph Sampson, they posted a +0.60 SRS and went 5-5 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Hakeem Olajuwon leads at 37%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Hakeem Olajuwon7523.411.42.91.93.455.416.0109
Rodney McCray8114.47.15.41.10.761.203.851
Ralph Sampson4315.68.72.80.91.351.802.427
Robert Reid7513.73.94.31.00.347.5532.825
Jim Petersen8211.36.81.50.51.254.503.320
Dirk Minniefield★637.72.15.31.00.150.4111.711
Cedric Maxwell467.24.01.60.30.163.900.910
Allen Leavell537.81.24.21.00.250.2181.29
Lewis Lloyd3212.41.52.80.60.256.910.68
Mitchell Wiggins3211.14.22.41.40.146.901.07
Steve Harris748.32.31.40.50.246.701.37
Buck Johnson603.81.50.70.30.350.300.73
Dave Feitl623.71.90.40.10.149.100.62
Richard Anderson512.81.50.60.10.147.440.42
Conner Henry181.30.40.40.20.032.110.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

5-5 overall

First Round

3-1

def. Portland Trail Blazers(49-33)

Conf Semis

2-4

lost to Seattle SuperSonics(39-43)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Houston Rockets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,3092,654PEAK · 5,309 · 1993-94
1967-681993-942025-26

2 championship seasons marked above the arc.