Season · 2008-09

The 2008-09 Houston Rockets

2,479Team Fame
53-29Record
+3.73SRS
7-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2008-09 Houston Rockets went 53-29. Led by Yao Ming, Metta World Peace and Shane Battier, they posted a +3.73 SRS and went 7-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Yao Ming leads at 26%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsYao Ming19.7
ReboundsYao Ming9.9
AssistsRafer Alston5.4
StealsMetta World Peace1.5
BlocksYao Ming1.9
True ShootingCarl Landry63.4
3-PointersMetta World Peace153
Def. Win SharesYao Ming5.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Yao Ming★7719.79.91.80.41.961.815.086
Metta World Peace6917.15.23.31.50.351.21534.057
Shane Battier607.34.82.30.80.956.8912.933
Luis Scola8212.78.81.50.80.157.204.333
Rafer Alston4811.53.05.41.20.148.4802.127
Carl Landry699.25.00.60.40.463.412.222
Tracy McGrady3515.64.45.01.20.449.2441.820
Aaron Brooks8011.22.03.00.60.152.11132.215
Chuck Hayes711.33.50.60.50.337.501.78
Von Wafer★639.71.81.10.60.154.1641.67
Brent Barry563.71.71.40.40.157.5491.17
Kyle Lowry287.62.83.50.80.356.180.94
Dikembe Mutombo91.83.70.00.01.247.200.23
Luther Head224.81.21.60.30.049.1140.32
Joey Dorsey30.70.30.30.00.050.000.02
James White41.80.00.30.30.370.010.01
Brian Cook91.30.60.10.00.337.520.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

7-6 overall

First Round

4-2

def. Portland Trail Blazers(54-28)

underdog

Conf Semis

3-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(65-17)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Houston Rockets fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,3092,654PEAK · 5,309 · 1993-94
1967-681993-942025-26

2 championship seasons marked above the arc.