Season · 2001-02

The 2001-02 Seattle SuperSonics

1,924Team Fame
45-37Record
+3.24SRS
2-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2001-02 Seattle SuperSonics went 45-37. Led by Gary Payton, Brent Barry and Rashard Lewis, they posted a +3.24 SRS and went 2-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Gary Payton leads at 33%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsGary Payton22.1
ReboundsRashard Lewis7.0
AssistsGary Payton9.0
StealsBrent Barry1.8
BlocksJerome James1.5
True ShootingBrent Barry65.2
3-PointersBrent Barry164
Def. Win SharesBrent Barry3.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Gary Payton8222.14.89.01.60.352.6742.581
Brent Barry8114.45.45.31.80.565.21643.353
Rashard Lewis7116.87.01.71.50.656.41232.744
Vin Baker5514.16.41.30.40.751.710.920
Desmond Mason7512.44.71.40.90.453.3161.617
Vladimir Radmanovic616.73.81.30.90.452.8661.57
Predrag Drobnjak646.83.40.80.30.549.000.85
Jerome James565.34.10.40.41.549.801.34
Art Long★634.54.00.70.30.450.600.93
Earl Watson643.61.32.00.90.150.7160.83
Shammond Williams504.41.31.70.40.052.6280.32
Calvin Booth156.23.61.10.40.950.200.31
Randy Livingston133.21.92.00.70.234.810.21
Olumide Oyedeji★361.52.20.10.10.156.200.31
Ansu Sesay96.42.20.90.30.254.900.11
Antonio Harvey51.81.81.00.20.634.900.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

2-3 overall

First Round

2-3

lost to San Antonio Spurs(58-24)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Oklahoma City Thunder fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

7,3053,653PEAK · 7,305 · 2024-25
1967-682024-252025-26

2 championship seasons marked above the arc.