Season · 1997-98

The 1997-98 Seattle SuperSonics

3,092Team Fame
61-21Record
+6.33SRS
4-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1997-98 Seattle SuperSonics went 61-21. Led by Gary Payton, Vin Baker and Detlef Schrempf, they posted a +6.33 SRS and went 4-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Gary Payton leads at 33%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsVin Baker19.2
ReboundsVin Baker8.0
AssistsGary Payton8.3
StealsGary Payton2.3
BlocksJim McIlvaine1.8
True ShootingDale Ellis61.2
3-PointersGary Payton134
Def. Win SharesGary Payton4.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Gary Payton8219.24.68.32.30.254.41344.0112
Vin Baker★8219.28.01.91.11.056.413.564
Detlef Schrempf7815.87.14.40.80.258.5612.949
Hersey Hawkins8210.54.12.71.80.259.41253.340
Sam Perkins817.23.11.40.80.455.0872.014
Dale Ellis7911.82.31.10.80.161.21271.413
Greg Anthony805.21.42.60.80.054.5661.310
Aaron Williams654.62.30.20.30.657.501.010
Jim McIlvaine783.23.30.20.31.847.701.98
Jerome Kersey376.33.61.21.40.444.711.26
Nate McMillan183.42.23.10.80.246.0150.35
David Wingate582.61.40.60.40.149.130.63
Stephen Howard131.90.90.20.20.143.200.11
James Cotton★92.70.70.00.10.148.100.00
Eric Snow171.50.20.80.00.145.600.00
George Zidek61.80.70.20.00.034.910.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

4-6 overall

First Round

3-2

def. Minnesota Timberwolves(45-37)

favorite

Conf Semis

1-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(61-21)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Oklahoma City Thunder fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

7,3053,653PEAK · 7,305 · 2024-25
1967-682024-252025-26

2 championship seasons marked above the arc.