Season · 2000-01

The 2000-01 San Antonio Spurs

3,265Team Fame
58-24Record
+7.92SRS
7-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2000-01 San Antonio Spurs went 58-24, best record in the NBA. Led by Tim Duncan, David Robinson and Derek Anderson, they posted a +7.92 SRS and went 7-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Tim Duncan leads at 36%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Tim Duncan8222.212.23.00.92.353.677.1138
David Robinson8014.48.61.41.02.555.905.769
Derek Anderson★8215.54.43.71.50.254.21014.340
Terry Porter807.22.53.10.70.158.3872.324
Antonio Daniels799.42.13.80.80.256.7742.422
Sean Elliott527.93.31.60.40.554.4551.718
Danny Ferry805.62.80.90.30.357.7702.015
Avery Johnson555.61.54.30.60.147.511.314
Malik Rose577.75.40.81.00.749.832.612
Samaki Walker615.34.00.50.20.752.411.710
Steve Kerr553.30.61.00.30.054.6330.69
Jaren Jackson162.40.80.40.30.047.770.24
Ira Newble272.01.30.20.10.143.540.22
Derrick Dial★332.61.20.60.10.246.620.31
Shawnelle Scott★271.61.90.10.20.242.400.31

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

7-6 overall

First Round

3-1

def. Minnesota Timberwolves(47-35)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-1

def. Dallas Mavericks(53-29)

favorite

Conf Finals

0-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(56-26)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the San Antonio Spurs fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,2813,141PEAK · 6,281 · 2013-14
1976-772013-142025-26

5 championship seasons marked above the arc.