Season · 1997-98

The 1997-98 San Antonio Spurs

2,727Team Fame
56-26Record
+3.30SRS
4-5Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1997-98 San Antonio Spurs went 56-26. Led by Tim Duncan and David Robinson, they posted a +3.30 SRS and went 4-5 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Tim Duncan leads at 37%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Tim Duncan8221.111.92.70.72.557.707.2123
David Robinson7321.610.62.70.92.658.116.0100
Avery Johnson7510.22.07.91.10.251.423.221
Will Perdue795.06.80.70.30.655.703.217
Vinny Del Negro549.52.83.40.70.149.3172.115
Chuck Person616.73.31.40.50.249.4952.112
Jaren Jackson828.82.61.90.70.151.11122.812
Sean Elliott369.33.41.70.70.449.5341.510
Monty Williams726.32.51.20.50.350.511.97
Carl Herrera582.91.60.40.30.243.700.95
Malik Rose533.01.70.40.40.148.510.84
Reggie Geary★622.51.11.20.60.239.2121.23
Cory Alexander374.51.31.90.70.151.2200.82
Brad Lohaus92.11.30.60.10.242.640.11
Willie Burton132.10.70.10.20.251.430.11

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

4-5 overall

First Round

3-1

def. Phoenix Suns(56-26)

underdog

Conf Semis

1-4

lost to Utah Jazz(62-20)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the San Antonio Spurs fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,2813,141PEAK · 6,281 · 2013-14
1976-772013-142025-26

5 championship seasons marked above the arc.