Season · 1988-89

The 1988-89 San Antonio Spurs

775Team Fame
21-61Record
-7.45SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1988-89 San Antonio Spurs went 21-61. Led by Alvin Robertson, Willie Anderson and Greg Anderson, they posted a -7.45 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Alvin Robertson leads at 27%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsWillie Anderson18.6
ReboundsGreg Anderson8.2
AssistsJohnny Dawkins7.0
StealsAlvin Robertson3.0
BlocksMike Smrek1.3
True ShootingFrank Brickowski56.3
3-PointersVernon Maxwell32
Def. Win SharesAlvin Robertson3.1

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Alvin Robertson6517.35.96.03.00.652.393.145
Willie Anderson★8118.65.14.61.90.853.442.838
Greg Anderson★8213.78.20.71.21.351.603.120
Frank Brickowski6413.76.32.01.60.556.302.219
Johnny Dawkins3214.23.27.01.70.050.500.810
Vernon Maxwell7911.72.63.81.10.149.6321.47
Dallas Comegys★676.53.50.40.60.953.201.17
Dave Greenwood387.76.31.40.80.650.101.05
Darwin Cook369.61.62.31.20.150.960.64
Albert King467.13.01.70.60.247.080.73
Michael Anderson★365.72.54.31.20.148.310.63
Mike Smrek434.53.00.30.31.351.800.72
Jay Vincent249.03.80.90.20.144.900.22
Jerome Whitehead523.22.50.30.40.142.900.52
Anthony Bowie188.63.11.61.00.251.510.31
Scott Roth473.41.21.00.40.144.820.31
Calvin Natt108.53.21.10.20.248.800.11
Shelton Jones73.72.31.00.30.342.300.10
Petur Gudmundsson54.23.21.00.20.239.200.10
Todd Mitchell22.51.50.50.50.023.200.00
Keith Smart★21.00.51.00.00.034.700.00
John Stroeder10.00.00.00.00.0—00.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the San Antonio Spurs fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,2813,141PEAK · 6,281 · 2013-14
1976-772013-142025-26

5 championship seasons marked above the arc.