Season · 1979-80

The 1979-80 San Antonio Spurs

1,536Team Fame
41-41Record
-0.24SRS
1-2Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1979-80 San Antonio Spurs went 41-41. Led by George Gervin, Larry Kenon and Mark Olberding, they posted a -0.24 SRS and went 1-2 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - George Gervin leads at 30%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsGeorge Gervin33.1
ReboundsLarry Kenon9.9
AssistsMike Gale4.7
StealsMike Gale1.8
BlocksJohn Shumate1.1
True ShootingPaul Griffin62.1
3-PointersGeorge Gervin32
Def. Win SharesLarry Kenon2.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
George Gervin7833.15.22.61.41.058.7321.366
Larry Kenon7820.19.93.01.40.252.712.042
Mark Olberding7510.65.64.40.90.354.601.218
Paul Griffin826.35.33.01.00.662.101.518
Mike Gale676.62.34.71.80.251.321.218
John Shumate2714.57.91.90.91.159.700.616
Kevin Restani★8210.74.72.30.70.154.850.713
Billy Paultz479.46.82.51.01.052.201.19
James Silas7717.72.24.50.80.258.500.29
Mike Evans796.21.42.90.80.148.5120.56
Wiley Peck★523.53.50.60.30.446.600.52
Irv Kiffin★263.21.50.70.40.138.300.11
Sylvester Norris★172.42.50.40.20.743.800.11
Tim Bassett52.03.02.00.60.037.500.00
Harry Davis43.31.50.00.30.050.500.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-2 overall

First Round

1-2

lost to Houston Rockets(41-41)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the San Antonio Spurs fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,2813,141PEAK · 6,281 · 2013-14
1976-772013-142025-26

5 championship seasons marked above the arc.