Season · 2017-18

The 2017-18 Boston Celtics

2,728Team Fame
55-27Record
+3.23SRS
11-8Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2017-18 Boston Celtics went 55-27. Led by Al Horford, Kyrie Irving and Jayson Tatum, they posted a +3.23 SRS and went 11-8 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Al Horford leads at 18%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsKyrie Irving24.4
ReboundsAl Horford7.4
AssistsKyrie Irving5.1
StealsMarcus Smart1.3
BlocksAl Horford1.1
True ShootingDaniel Theis61.6
3-PointersKyrie Irving166
Def. Win SharesJayson Tatum4.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Al Horford7212.97.44.70.61.157.5973.865
Kyrie Irving6024.43.85.11.10.361.01662.753
Jayson Tatum8013.95.01.61.00.758.61054.045
Jaylen Brown7014.54.91.61.00.456.21213.241
Marcus Smart5410.23.54.81.30.447.9752.531
Terry Rozier★8011.34.72.91.00.252.01533.430
Marcus Morris5413.65.41.30.60.254.1862.225
Daniel Theis635.34.30.90.50.861.6181.916
Semi Ojeleye732.72.20.30.30.147.3401.312
Aron Baynes816.05.41.10.30.650.232.511
Greg Monroe2610.26.32.31.10.758.001.110
Shane Larkin544.31.71.80.50.049.1311.19
Gordon Hayward12.01.00.00.00.050.000.06
Abdel Nader483.01.50.50.30.243.9230.84
Guerschon Yabusele332.41.60.50.10.255.9120.33
Jabari Bird★133.01.50.60.20.161.530.22
Kadeem Allen★181.10.60.70.20.136.600.12
Jonathan Gibson★48.50.81.00.00.073.960.02
Xavier Silas★20.01.00.00.50.00.000.02
Jarell Eddie20.00.50.00.50.00.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

11-8 overall

First Round

4-3

def. Milwaukee Bucks(44-38)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-1

def. Philadelphia 76ers(52-30)

underdog

Conf Finals

3-4

lost to Cleveland Cavaliers(50-32)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Boston Celtics fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,8963,448PEAK · 6,896 · 2007-08
1946-472007-082025-26

18 championship seasons marked above the arc.