Season · 1981-82

The 1981-82 Boston Celtics

3,457Team Fame
63-19Record
+6.35SRS
7-5Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1981-82 Boston Celtics went 63-19, best record in the NBA. Led by Larry Bird, Robert Parish and Cedric Maxwell, they posted a +6.35 SRS and went 7-5 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Larry Bird leads at 35%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Larry Bird7722.910.95.81.90.955.7115.7138
Robert Parish8019.910.81.80.82.457.105.179
Cedric Maxwell7814.86.42.31.00.661.603.341
Kevin McHale8213.66.81.10.42.356.803.740
Tiny Archibald6812.61.78.00.80.054.261.823
Chris Ford765.71.41.90.60.145.8201.416
Gerald Henderson8210.21.93.11.00.153.422.214
Danny Ainge534.11.11.60.70.143.950.811
Rick Robey805.73.70.80.30.251.101.611
M.L. Carr568.12.72.31.20.449.551.810
Charles Bradley★513.00.70.40.30.150.900.42
Eric Fernsten431.31.00.20.10.245.800.32
Terry Duerod213.40.70.60.10.043.800.12
Tracy Jackson112.41.10.50.30.042.800.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

7-5 overall

Conf Semis

4-1

def. Washington Bullets(43-39)

Conf Finals

3-4

lost to Philadelphia 76ers(58-24)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Boston Celtics fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,8963,448PEAK · 6,896 · 2007-08
1946-472007-082025-26

18 championship seasons marked above the arc.