Season · 1989-90

The 1989-90 Boston Celtics

2,350Team Fame
52-30Record
+3.23SRS
2-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1989-90 Boston Celtics went 52-30. Led by Larry Bird, Kevin McHale and Robert Parish, they posted a +3.23 SRS and went 2-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Larry Bird leads at 32%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsLarry Bird24.3
ReboundsRobert Parish10.1
AssistsLarry Bird7.5
StealsLarry Bird1.4
BlocksKevin McHale1.9
True ShootingKevin McHale62.3
3-PointersLarry Bird65
Def. Win SharesLarry Bird4.1

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Larry Bird7524.39.57.51.40.854.6654.189
Kevin McHale8220.98.32.10.41.962.3233.365
Robert Parish7915.710.11.30.50.961.603.045
Reggie Lewis7917.04.42.81.10.854.542.526
Dennis Johnson757.12.76.51.10.249.511.811
Ed Pinckney774.72.90.90.40.560.101.28
Joe Kleine815.44.40.60.20.352.901.37
Kevin Gamble715.11.61.70.40.152.030.76
Jim Paxson726.41.11.90.50.149.850.76
Michael Smith★655.01.51.20.10.052.020.46
John Bagley544.31.65.50.70.148.910.84
Charles Smith★602.91.11.70.60.151.400.72
Kelvin Upshaw142.10.92.00.10.136.020.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

2-3 overall

First Round

2-3

lost to New York Knicks(45-37)

favorite

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Boston Celtics fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,8963,448PEAK · 6,896 · 2007-08
1946-472007-082025-26

18 championship seasons marked above the arc.