Season · 1988-89

The 1988-89 Detroit Pistons

NBA Champions
5,760Team Fame
63-19Record
+6.24SRS
15-2Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1988-89 Detroit Pistons went 63-19, best record in the NBA, and won the title. Led by Joe Dumars, Dennis Rodman and Isiah Thomas, they posted a +6.24 SRS and went 15-2 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Joe Dumars leads at 14%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsAdrian Dantley18.4
ReboundsBill Laimbeer9.6
AssistsIsiah Thomas8.3
StealsIsiah Thomas1.7
BlocksBill Laimbeer1.2
True ShootingDennis Rodman61.3
3-PointersIsiah Thomas33
Def. Win SharesBill Laimbeer5.0

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Joe Dumars6917.22.55.70.90.157.1142.2175
Dennis Rodman829.09.41.20.70.961.363.9172
Isiah Thomas8018.23.48.31.70.352.8333.9168
Bill Laimbeer8113.79.62.20.61.255.7305.0165
Vinnie Johnson★8213.83.13.00.90.250.8132.4116
Rick Mahorn★727.36.90.80.60.956.603.1101
Mark Aguirre3615.54.22.50.40.255.1221.193
James Edwards767.33.00.60.10.454.701.573
John Salley677.05.01.10.61.155.802.367
Micheal Williams492.60.61.40.30.142.420.419
Darryl Dawkins141.90.50.10.00.150.100.016
John Long242.00.50.60.00.153.600.113
Adrian Dantley4218.43.92.20.50.161.301.311
Steve Harris★31.30.70.00.30.041.000.011
Fennis Dembo★311.20.70.20.00.038.800.110
Pace Mannion50.80.60.00.20.0100.000.00
Jim Rowinski60.70.30.00.00.053.200.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

15-2 overall

First Round

3-0

def. Boston Celtics(42-40)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-0

def. Milwaukee Bucks(49-33)

favorite

Conf Finals

4-2

def. Chicago Bulls(47-35)

favorite

Finals

4-0

def. Los Angeles Lakers(57-25)

underdogTitle

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Detroit Pistons fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,7602,880PEAK · 5,760 · 1988-89
1948-491988-892025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.