Season · 1988-89

The 1988-89 Milwaukee Bucks

2,144Team Fame
49-33Record
+4.11SRS
3-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1988-89 Milwaukee Bucks went 49-33. Led by Terry Cummings, Jack Sikma and Paul Pressey, they posted a +4.11 SRS and went 3-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Terry Cummings leads at 25%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsTerry Cummings22.9
ReboundsTerry Cummings8.1
AssistsPaul Pressey6.6
StealsJay Humphries1.9
BlocksTerry Cummings0.9
True ShootingSidney Moncrief59.1
3-PointersJack Sikma82
Def. Win SharesJack Sikma3.7

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Terry Cummings8022.98.12.51.30.951.873.558
Jack Sikma8013.37.83.61.10.855.4823.739
Paul Pressey6712.13.96.61.80.753.9122.728
Jay Humphries7311.62.65.51.90.153.9252.527
Larry Krystkowiak★8012.77.61.31.20.155.243.221
Ricky Pierce7517.62.62.11.00.357.381.715
Sidney Moncrief6212.12.83.01.00.259.1251.613
Fred Roberts715.92.90.90.50.355.531.38
Paul Mokeski742.22.50.50.40.344.371.16
Randy Breuer484.22.80.50.20.849.600.73
Mike Dunleavy21.50.00.00.00.075.010.02
Rickey Green305.41.53.50.70.158.120.52
Tony Brown293.21.00.70.40.155.320.31
Jeff Grayer117.43.22.00.90.149.500.21
Mark Davis (1989)★314.01.20.50.40.255.410.31
Andre Turner41.50.80.00.50.050.000.01
Tito Horford251.70.90.10.00.338.600.11

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

3-6 overall

First Round

3-2

def. Atlanta Hawks(52-30)

underdog

Conf Semis

0-4

lost to Detroit Pistons(63-19)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Milwaukee Bucks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

6,4693,235PEAK · 6,469 · 1970-71
1968-691970-712025-26

2 championship seasons marked above the arc.