Season · 1979-80

The 1979-80 Detroit Pistons

791Team Fame
16-66Record
-7.57SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1979-80 Detroit Pistons went 16-66. Led by Bob McAdoo, Bob Lanier and John Long, they posted a -7.57 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Bob McAdoo leads at 21%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsBob Lanier21.7
ReboundsBob Lanier10.1
AssistsRon Lee5.6
StealsRon Lee2.7
BlocksTerry Tyler2.7
True ShootingBob Lanier59.3
3-PointersRon Lee22
Def. Win SharesTerry Tyler2.5

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Bob McAdoo5821.18.13.41.31.152.431.643
Bob Lanier3721.710.13.31.01.659.301.140
John Long★6919.44.93.01.90.453.511.231
Terry Tyler8212.37.61.61.32.749.922.518
Ron Lee317.32.95.62.70.447.4220.915
Greg Kelser5014.25.52.21.20.752.030.911
Leon Douglas708.17.21.70.40.952.901.110
Phil Hubbard649.15.01.10.80.253.400.96
Kent Benson1712.17.13.01.11.149.910.45
Roy Hamilton★724.61.52.70.70.147.200.35
Terry Duerod679.31.51.70.60.249.8150.25
Eric Money5510.91.84.31.00.253.900.24
Jim McElroy3611.71.44.50.70.451.730.04
John Shumate99.77.81.01.00.657.200.23
Earl Evans★364.42.11.00.40.049.570.21
Steve Malovic102.62.81.40.20.541.700.00
Jackie Robinson73.90.70.00.40.461.800.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Detroit Pistons fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,7602,880PEAK · 5,760 · 1988-89
1948-491988-892025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.