Season · 1985-86

The 1985-86 New York Knicks

836Team Fame
23-59Record
-4.82SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1985-86 New York Knicks went 23-59. Led by Patrick Ewing (1986-2002), Darrell Walker and Pat Cummings, they posted a -4.82 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Patrick Ewing (1986-2002) leads at 30%.

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Patrick Ewing5020.09.02.01.12.152.603.144
Darrell Walker8110.32.74.21.80.447.903.019
Pat Cummings3115.79.01.50.90.451.901.514
Rory Sparrow7410.82.36.41.10.251.152.213
Louis Orr7411.94.22.40.80.450.902.311
James Bailey4811.17.01.00.70.851.602.08
Gerald Wilkins8112.52.62.00.80.148.871.98
Trent Tucker7710.62.22.50.80.152.2411.78
Ernie Grunfeld765.42.71.60.50.251.2261.67
Ken Bannister★708.64.60.60.60.351.102.06
Bob Thornton★714.74.10.60.40.148.701.65
Chris McNealy305.76.81.41.30.451.901.32
Fred Cofield★453.71.01.80.40.142.830.61
Butch Carter51.00.60.60.20.029.600.01
Bill Cartwright26.05.02.50.50.552.600.10
Ken Green★74.43.90.30.60.050.100.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the New York Knicks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,8432,922PEAK · 5,843 · 1972-73
1946-471972-732025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.