Season · 2008-09

The 2008-09 New York Knicks

1,162Team Fame
32-50Record
-2.33SRS

The Season in Brief

The 2008-09 New York Knicks went 32-50. Led by David Lee, Al Harrington and Wilson Chandler, they posted a -2.33 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - David Lee leads at 24%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsAl Harrington20.7
ReboundsZach Randolph12.5
AssistsChris Duhon7.2
StealsLarry Hughes1.4
BlocksMouhamed Sene1.0
True ShootingTim Thomas60.0
3-PointersAl Harrington160
Def. Win SharesDavid Lee3.1

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
David Lee8116.011.72.11.00.359.003.143
Al Harrington6820.76.31.41.20.355.51601.937
Wilson Chandler8214.45.42.10.90.951.51032.125
Nate Robinson★7417.23.94.11.30.154.91251.523
Quentin Richardson7210.24.41.60.70.151.01201.112
Chris Duhon7911.13.17.20.90.156.91271.011
Zach Randolph1120.512.51.41.20.351.770.59
Larry Hughes2511.22.62.41.40.250.4350.56
Tim Thomas369.63.11.30.60.360.0530.55
Jared Jeffries565.34.11.40.80.647.310.95
Danilo Gallinari286.12.00.50.50.162.1320.31
Chris Wilcox255.43.30.60.30.253.900.31
Anthony Roberson234.70.70.80.40.050.9240.11
Jamal Crawford1119.61.54.40.80.057.1350.11
Malik Rose181.71.70.60.10.132.700.10
Mardy Collins92.20.91.10.20.037.100.00
Mouhamed Sene13.05.00.00.01.061.500.00
Joe Crawford★24.52.00.50.50.041.410.00
Courtney Sims★16.04.00.00.00.050.000.00
Eddy Curry31.71.30.00.00.075.300.00
Jerome James23.01.50.00.50.537.500.00
Cheikh Samb20.01.00.00.00.00.000.00
Demetris Nichols22.51.00.00.00.542.500.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the New York Knicks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,8432,922PEAK · 5,843 · 1972-73
1946-471972-732025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.