Season · 1983-84

The 1983-84 New York Knicks

2,044Team Fame
47-35Record
+3.79SRS
6-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1983-84 New York Knicks went 47-35. Led by Bernard King, Bill Cartwright and Ray Williams, they posted a +3.79 SRS and went 6-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Bernard King leads at 27%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsBernard King26.3
ReboundsBill Cartwright8.4
AssistsRory Sparrow6.8
StealsRay Williams2.1
BlocksMarvin Webster1.3
True ShootingBill Cartwright63.7
3-PointersRay Williams25
Def. Win SharesBill Cartwright4.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Bernard King★7726.35.12.11.00.261.903.569
Bill Cartwright7717.08.41.40.61.363.704.249
Ray Williams7614.83.55.92.10.352.1254.140
Rory Sparrow★7910.42.46.81.30.151.4103.122
Truck Robinson6510.88.41.40.70.452.203.316
Darrell Walker827.92.03.51.50.250.842.715
Louis Orr788.92.90.80.80.252.402.39
Marvin Webster763.84.80.70.41.349.902.59
Ernie Grunfeld765.21.61.40.60.149.921.69
Trent Tucker637.62.12.21.00.151.861.89
Len Elmore652.42.50.50.40.544.601.46
Eric Fernsten322.62.70.30.50.362.000.73
Rudy Macklin84.41.40.40.10.049.000.11

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

6-6 overall

First Round

3-2

def. Detroit Pistons(49-33)

Conf Semis

3-4

lost to Boston Celtics(62-20)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the New York Knicks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,8432,922PEAK · 5,843 · 1972-73
1946-471972-732025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.