Season · 1984-85

The 1984-85 New York Knicks

915Team Fame
24-58Record
-4.09SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1984-85 New York Knicks went 24-58. Led by Bernard King, Pat Cummings and Darrell Walker, they posted a -4.09 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Bernard King leads at 36%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsBernard King32.9
ReboundsPat Cummings8.2
AssistsRory Sparrow7.1
StealsDarrell Walker2.0
BlocksTruck Robinson1.5
True ShootingBernard King58.5
3-PointersTrent Tucker29
Def. Win SharesDarrell Walker2.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Bernard King5532.95.83.71.30.358.511.558
Pat Cummings★6315.88.21.70.80.355.602.026
Darrell Walker8213.53.45.02.00.348.302.324
Louis Orr★7912.74.91.71.30.355.211.912
Rory Sparrow799.92.17.11.00.153.971.27
Trent Tucker778.52.42.61.00.252.1291.27
Ken Bannister756.84.40.50.50.548.101.46
Ernie Grunfeld696.62.21.50.70.152.920.95
Butch Carter697.91.42.40.80.151.2110.85
James Bailey745.24.60.50.40.748.501.45
Eddie Lee Wilkins545.54.90.30.40.352.001.03
Ron Cavenall★531.53.10.40.20.837.800.72
Truck Robinson22.04.51.51.01.534.000.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the New York Knicks fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

5,8432,922PEAK · 5,843 · 1972-73
1946-471972-732025-26

3 championship seasons marked above the arc.