Season · 2001-02

The 2001-02 Sacramento Kings

3,520Team Fame
61-21Record
+7.61SRS
10-6Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2001-02 Sacramento Kings went 61-21, best record in the NBA. Led by Chris Webber, Doug Christie and Peja Stojakovic, they posted a +7.61 SRS and went 10-6 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Chris Webber leads at 25%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsChris Webber24.5
ReboundsChris Webber10.1
AssistsMike Bibby5.0
StealsDoug Christie2.0
BlocksChris Webber1.4
True ShootingPeja Stojakovic59.2
3-PointersPeja Stojakovic129
Def. Win SharesDoug Christie4.2

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Chris Webber5424.510.14.81.71.454.053.992
Doug Christie8112.04.64.22.00.357.8904.257
Peja Stojakovic7121.25.32.51.10.259.21293.054
Vlade Divac8011.18.43.71.01.251.334.243
Scot Pollard★806.47.10.70.90.959.003.530
Mike Bibby8013.72.85.01.10.251.3512.625
Hedo Turkoglu8010.14.52.00.70.451.4632.724
Bobby Jackson8111.13.12.00.90.153.7792.219
Lawrence Funderburke564.73.50.60.20.349.001.06
Chucky Brown181.21.80.30.10.237.700.25
Gerald Wallace543.21.60.50.40.144.300.64
Brent Price201.60.40.50.10.147.440.13
Mateen Cleaves322.20.30.80.20.048.620.22
Jabari Smith121.51.20.50.20.334.200.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

10-6 overall

First Round

3-1

def. Utah Jazz(44-38)

favorite

Conf Semis

4-1

def. Dallas Mavericks(57-25)

favorite

Conf Finals

3-4

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(58-24)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Sacramento Kings fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,7591,880PEAK · 3,759 · 1950-51
1948-491950-512025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.