Season · 1983-84

The 1983-84 Kansas City Kings

1,241Team Fame
38-44Record
-1.62SRS
0-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1983-84 Kansas City Kings went 38-44. Led by Eddie Johnson (1982-1999), Larry Drew and LaSalle Thompson, they posted a -1.62 SRS and went 0-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Eddie Johnson (1982-1999) leads at 20%.

Honors & Awards

No league honors this season.

Team Leaders

PointsEddie Johnson (1982-1999)21.9
ReboundsLaSalle Thompson8.9
AssistsLarry Drew7.6
StealsLarry Drew1.7
BlocksLaSalle Thompson1.8
True ShootingMark Olberding58.9
3-PointersEddie Johnson (1982-1999)20
Def. Win SharesLaSalle Thompson3.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Eddie Johnson8221.95.53.60.90.352.8202.233
Larry Drew7316.42.07.61.70.151.332.030
LaSalle Thompson8010.38.91.10.91.856.203.320
Mark Olberding819.45.52.40.60.358.902.116
Joe Meriweather736.64.80.70.50.857.501.714
Billy Knight7512.83.42.10.70.156.441.410
Mike Woodson7114.52.52.51.20.454.121.69
Steve Johnson509.65.01.30.41.057.001.28
Don Buse765.01.54.01.10.049.2181.48
Ed Nealy712.53.10.70.60.157.101.17
Reggie Theus3015.82.87.01.00.351.140.66
Larry Micheaux393.12.90.50.50.355.500.62
Dane Suttle★406.51.11.10.50.055.000.31
Dave Robisch85.93.60.80.40.143.700.10
Kevin Loder104.81.81.40.30.549.310.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

0-3 overall

First Round

0-3

lost to Los Angeles Lakers(54-28)

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Sacramento Kings fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,7591,880PEAK · 3,759 · 1950-51
1948-491950-512025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.