Season · 1995-96

The 1995-96 Sacramento Kings

1,220Team Fame
39-43Record
-2.62SRS
1-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 1995-96 Sacramento Kings went 39-43. Led by Mitch Richmond, Brian Grant and Olden Polynice, they posted a -2.62 SRS and went 1-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Mitch Richmond leads at 27%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsMitch Richmond23.1
ReboundsOlden Polynice9.4
AssistsTyus Edney6.1
StealsMitch Richmond1.5
BlocksBrian Grant1.3
True ShootingSarunas Marciulionis59.9
3-PointersMitch Richmond225
Def. Win SharesOlden Polynice2.8

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Mitch Richmond8123.13.33.11.50.259.12252.146
Brian Grant7814.47.01.60.51.356.042.329
Olden Polynice8112.29.40.70.60.854.312.820
Walt Williams4514.64.63.71.20.953.4581.318
Michael Smith655.56.01.70.70.756.511.713
Tyus Edney★8010.82.56.11.10.050.5531.29
Bobby Hurley★723.11.03.00.40.041.1220.46
Duane Causwell733.43.40.30.41.148.401.35
Tyrone Corbin496.43.71.21.00.352.111.15
Billy Owens229.95.73.20.90.747.250.64
Sarunas Marciulionis5310.81.52.21.00.159.9640.74
Lionel Simmons544.62.71.50.60.449.2190.83
Corliss Williamson535.62.20.40.20.248.700.33
Byron Houston253.43.40.30.50.357.010.42
Kevin Gamble213.91.30.90.20.146.960.11
Clint McDaniel★122.50.80.60.40.049.920.10

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-3 overall

First Round

1-3

lost to Seattle SuperSonics(64-18)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Sacramento Kings fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

3,7591,880PEAK · 3,759 · 1950-51
1948-491950-512025-26

1 championship season marked above the arc.