Season · 2001-02

The 2001-02 Utah Jazz

1,948Team Fame
44-38Record
+1.21SRS
1-3Postseason

The Season in Brief

The 2001-02 Utah Jazz went 44-38. Led by Karl Malone, John Stockton and Donyell Marshall, they posted a +1.21 SRS and went 1-3 in the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Karl Malone leads at 30%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsKarl Malone22.4
ReboundsKarl Malone8.6
AssistsJohn Stockton8.2
StealsKarl Malone1.9
BlocksAndrei Kirilenko1.9
True ShootingJohn Stockton60.1
3-PointersBryon Russell77
Def. Win SharesKarl Malone4.3

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Karl Malone8022.48.64.31.90.753.294.370
John Stockton8213.43.28.21.90.360.1252.643
Donyell Marshall5814.87.61.70.91.256.5132.136
Andrei Kirilenko8210.74.91.11.41.955.3253.326
Bryon Russell669.64.52.11.00.349.3771.614
Scott Padgett★756.73.81.10.60.256.8491.210
Jarron Collins706.44.20.80.40.353.201.08
John Starks664.41.01.10.50.044.2290.57
Greg Ostertag743.34.20.70.21.547.401.67
DeShawn Stevenson674.92.01.70.40.441.220.76
John Crotty416.91.83.40.50.059.9310.43
John Amaechi543.22.00.50.10.241.200.32
Rusty LaRue335.81.52.20.50.248.2170.32
Quincy Lewis364.01.21.00.60.347.430.42

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

1-3 overall

First Round

1-3

lost to Sacramento Kings(61-21)

underdog

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Utah Jazz fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6682,334PEAK · 4,668 · 1996-97
1974-751996-972025-26