Season · 1979-80

The 1979-80 Utah Jazz

827Team Fame
24-58Record
-5.71SRS

The Season in Brief

The 1979-80 Utah Jazz went 24-58. Led by Adrian Dantley, Ben Poquette and Allan Bristow, they posted a -5.71 SRS and missed the playoffs.

Each segment is one player's share of the team's fame - Adrian Dantley leads at 32%.

Honors & Awards

Team Leaders

PointsAdrian Dantley28.0
ReboundsAdrian Dantley7.6
AssistsAllan Bristow4.2
StealsAdrian Dantley1.4
BlocksBen Poquette2.0
True ShootingAdrian Dantley63.5
3-PointersTerry Furlow23
Def. Win SharesBen Poquette1.8

The Roster, by Fame

Full Stat Line

Tap a column to re-sort. ★ marks a career year.

Player
Adrian Dantley6828.07.62.81.40.263.501.148
Ben Poquette828.96.81.60.52.057.201.822
Allan Bristow★8211.66.24.21.10.153.421.219
Tom Boswell6111.55.41.90.40.561.740.514
James Hardy★765.55.31.40.61.153.611.310
Ron Boone7512.92.94.01.20.050.6190.510
Terry Furlow★5516.02.84.01.00.353.0230.28
Duck Williams★776.61.42.41.30.146.400.66
Pete Maravich1717.12.43.20.90.245.970.02
Paul Dawkins★575.52.21.40.60.249.210.42
Bernard King199.34.62.70.40.253.400.12
Mack Calvin486.41.82.80.60.054.910.22
Jerome Whitehead322.13.00.60.20.343.800.31
John Gianelli173.23.61.00.40.437.700.11
Brad Davis135.81.23.50.80.162.000.01
Robert Smith62.50.51.20.70.043.600.01
Andre Wakefield81.90.50.40.10.046.000.00
Greg Deane★71.40.90.90.00.035.510.00
John Brown41.02.31.00.00.022.800.00
Carl Kilpatrick★21.52.00.00.00.052.100.00

Roster Profile

Rookies & Newcomers

Draft Pedigree

The Playoff Run

Missed the playoffs this season.

Season fame across franchise history

Every season the Utah Jazz fielded a roster, scored by the combined fame of that year's team. Click any season to lock it in the panel, then use its Full season page link.

4,6682,334PEAK · 4,668 · 1996-97
1974-751996-972025-26